Spring 2018 Recital
|
Congratulations to all my students for the following honors, awards, and performances since the December 2017 Recital
Keep up all the good work!
|
Performathon for CHOP
Raised a total of $6,972 |
Co-organizers – Sarah Liu, Alyssa Xu |
Performers – Charlie Liu, Taksh Gupta, Gracelynne Hao, Sammi Li, Effie Li, Amber Wang, Sarah Liu, Alyssa Xu, Sky Han, Jennifer Liu, David Du |
|
NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions
High Honors – Charlie Liu, Effie Li, Gracelynne Hao, Jacqueline Chen (5yrs award), Sammi Li (10yrs award), Taksh Gupta, Amber Wang, Alyssa Xu, Jennifer Liu, Sarah Liu (11yrs awards), Sky Han |
|
2018 Camerata Artists International Competition
1st place – Effie Li (Group I) |
2nd place – Sammi Li, Jacqueline Chen, Grace Wang (Group II) |
|
Forte International Competition (performed at Carnegie Hall)
Gold, First prize – Taksh Gupta (Junior Category), Most Expressive Young Performer |
Gold – Sky Han |
|
Golden Key Music Festival (performed at Carnegie Hall)
Gold Prize – Amber Wang, Gracelynne Hao, Taksh Gutpa, Sarah Liu, Sky Han |
|
Online Great Composers Competition
1st Place – Grace Wang, the Best Mozart Performance (UK, age 14-16) |
2nd Place – Gracelynne Hao, the Best Haydn Performance |
|
AMTL New York Young Performers Prize Competition (NYYPP)
1st Prize – Gracelynne Hao (with $100, invited to AMTL Honors Concert at Steinway Hall) |
Runner Up – Jennifer Liu (invited to AMTL Honors Concert at Steinway Hall) |
|
Princeton Steinway Competition
2nd Prize – David Du |
Honorable Mention – Alyssa Xu (Group III), Sarah Liu (Group IV) |
|
Music-Fest Rising Talents Competition (performed at Carnegie Hall)
Grand Prix Prize – Jacqueline Chen, Alyssa Xu, Jennifer Liu |
|
Elite International Music Competition (performed at Carnegie Hall)
1st Prize – Alyssa Xu (Intermediate Level) |
1st Prize – Jennifer Liu (Got invitation to perform concerto with Orchestra) |
|
NY Piano Teachers Congress Honor Program
Gold – Sky Han |
Honorable Mention – Sammi Li (Group III) |
|
2nd Place in 2018 Middle School Math League (6th Grade NJ regional qualification test)
Won Best New School Award at 2018 MathCounts Chapter Competition (4-kids team)
Won 5th Place in 6th Grade (individual) & 1st Place in 3-6 Grades (team) during the 2018 Elementary
Math League State Champion Contest
|
New Jersey Zone Team
Best Anchor Award for School News Broadcast
|
Kids on Keys Concert to support Autism Awareness in Pollak Theater
Helped Organize A Benefit Concert for Sphoorti Charity Foundation
Semi Finalist at USTA U12 Boys’ 12 Singles at Monroe Sports Center Memorial Day Open
|
Won 1st Place at the Crescendo International Competition (performed at Carnegie Hall)
Won Silver Medal at the Mid-Atlantic Junior Rowing Championships – U17 boat (Lawrenceville School)
|
Won 1st Place at the NJ Future Problem Solving Program: Middle Global Issues Alternate
|
Honorable Mention in the III Paderewski International Piano Competition, Young Artist Category (age 13-17)
Won 2nd Place at National Dance Showcase (Teen Lyrical)
|
Invited concerto performance with Sempre Musick Orchestra at Killian Hall at Massachusetts Technology Institute, Boston
|
2nd Place at the Concert Artists International Virtuoso Competition
Wilberforce School Visual Arts Awards
|
Finished in 5th Place at the American Regional Mathematics League in A Division (team)
|
Finished in 2nd Place in the Sally Ride Girls Math and Science Contest (5th Grade)
|